Planning Panel Boundaries and Membership

Sydney Planning Panels

The following table outlines the local government areas (LGAs) which fall within the district covered by each Sydney Planning Panel, and the Panel Chair and State Members.

Biographies for the Panel Chair and State Members can be viewed by clicking on the name of the relevant panel in the table.

If a permanent member has declared a conflict of interest or is unavailable for a meeting, an alternate can be selected.  For State members, a pool of alternates is available across all panels.  For a list of all alternates for State members, please click here.

LGAs

Panel Members

Sydney Central Planning Panel

  • Bayside Council
  • Burwood Council
  • Canada Bay Council
  • Inner West Council
  • Randwick City Council
  • Strathfield Municipal Council
  • Waverley Council
  • Woollahra Municipal Council

Chair

Maria Atkinson AM

State Members

Dr John Roseth

Sue Francis

Council Members

Search by LGA

Sydney North Planning Panel

  • Hornsby Shire Council
  • Hunter's Hill Council
  • Ku-ring-gai Council
  • Lane Cove Municipal Council
  • Mosman Municipal Council
  • North Sydney Council
  • Northern Beaches Council
  • Ryde City Council
  • Willoughby City Council

Chair

Dr Deborah Dearing

State Members

Dr John Roseth

Sue Francis

Council Members

Search by LGA

Sydney South Planning Panel

  • Canterbury-Bankstown Council
  • Georges River Council
  • Sutherland Shire Council

Chair

Morris Iemma

State Members

Bruce McDonald Nicole Gurran

Council Members

Search by LGA

Sydney South West Planning Panel

  • Camden Council
  • Campbelltown City Council
  • Fairfield City Council
  • Liverpool City Council
  • Wollondilly Shire Council

Chair

Sheridan Dudley

State Members

Bruce McDonald

Nicole Gurran

Council Members

Search by LGA

Sydney West Planning Panel

  • Blue Mountains City Council
  • Hawkesbury City Council
  • Penrith City Council

Chair

Sean O’Toole

State Members

Mary-Lynne Taylor

Paul Mitchell

Council Members

Search by LGA

Sydney West Central Planning Panel

  • Blacktown City Council
  • City of Parramatta Council
  • Cumberland Council
  • The Hills Shire Council

Chair

Edward Blakely

State Members

Mary-Lynne Taylor

Paul Mitchell

Council Members

Search by LGA

Joint Regional Planning Panels

The following table outlines the local government areas (LGAs) which fall within the region covered by each Joint Regional Planning Panel, and the Panel Chair and State Members.

Biographies for the Panel Chair and State Members can be viewed by clicking on the name of the relevant panel in the table.

If a permanent member has declared a conflict of interest or is unavailable for a meeting, an alternate can be selected.  For State members, a pool of alternates is available across all panels.  For a list of all alternates for State members, please click here.

LGAs

Members

Hunter and Central Coast

  • Central Coast Council
  • Cessnock City Council
  • Dungog Shire Council
  • Lake Macquarie City Council
  • Maitland City Council
  • Mid-Coast Council
  • Muswellbrook Shire Council
  • Newcastle City Council
  • Port Stephens Council
  • Singleton Council
  • Upper Hunter Shire Council

Chair

Jason Perica (Chair)

State Members

Kara Krason

Michael Leavey

Council Members

Search by LGA

Northern

  • Armidale Regional Council
  • Ballina Shire Council
  • Bellingen Shire Council
  • Byron Shire Council
  • Clarence Valley Council
  • Coffs Harbour City Council
  • Glen Innes Severn Council
  • Gunnedah Shire Council
  • Gwydir Shire Council
  • Inverell Shire Council
  • Kempsey Shire Council
  • Kyogle Council
  • Lismore City Council
  • Liverpool Plains Shire Council
  • Moree Plains Shire Council
  • Nambucca Shire Council
  • Narrabri Shire Council
  • Port Macquarie Hastings Council
  • Richmond Valley Council
  • Tamworth City Council
  • Tenterfield Shire Council
  • Tweed Shire Council
  • Uralla Shire Council
  • Walcha Council

Chair

Garry West

State Members

Pamela Westing

Stephen Gow

Council Members

Search by LGA

Southern

  • Albury City Council
  • Bega Valley Shire Council
  • Coolamon Shire Council
  • Cootamundra-Gundagai Regional Council
  • Eurobodalla Shire Council
  • Goulburn Mulwaree Council
  • Greater Hume Shire Council
  • Hilltops Council
  • Junee Shire Council
  • Kiama Municipal Council
  • Lockhart Shire Council
  • Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional Council
  • Shellharbour City Council
  • Shoalhaven City Council
  • Snowy Monaro Regional Council
  • Snowy Valleys Council
  • Temora Shire Council
  • Upper Lachlan Council
  • Wagga Wagga City Council
  • Wingecarribee Shire Council
  • Wollongong City Council
  • Yass Shire Council

Chair

Hon. Pam Allan

State Members

Alison McCabe

Renata Brooks

Council Members

Search by LGA

Western

  • Balranald Shire Council
  • Bathurst City Council
  • Berrigan Shire Council
  • Bland Shire Council
  • Blayney Shire Council
  • Bogan Shire Council
  • Bourke Shire Council
  • Brewarrina Shire Council
  • Broken Hill City Council
  • Cabonne Shire Council
  • Carrathool Shire Council
  • Central Darling Shire Council
  • Cobar Shire Council
  • Coonamble Shire Council
  • Cowra Shire Council
  • Edward River Council
  • Federation Council
  • Forbes Shire Council
  • Gilgandra Shire Council
  • Griffith City Council
  • Hay Shire Council
  • Lachlan Shire Council
  • Leeton Shire Council
  • Lithgow City Council
  • Mid-Western Regional Council
  • Murray River Council
  • Murrumbidgee Council
  • Narrandera Shire Council
  • Narromine Shire Council
  • Oberon Council
  • Orange City Council
  • Parkes Shire Council
  • Walgett Shire Council
  • Warren Shire Council
  • Warrumbungle Shire Council
  • Weddin Shire Council
  • Wentworth Shire Council
  • Western Plains Regional Council

Chair

Gordon Kirkby

State Members

Ruth Fagan

Mark Grayson

Council Members

Search by LGA

Last Updated 22-Nov-2016